Volunteers recognized for 60K hours


Volunteers were recognized for 60,241 hours of their time and contributions during a virtual awards ceremony June 30 at U.S. Army Garrison Wiesbaden.

Soldiers, civilians, organizations and families were presented with plaques during a Facebook Live Volunteer Recognition Ceremony at Army Community Service.

ACS presented a check to the garrison for $1,531,931.17, representing the dollar value of the hours worked.


“The people are the fabric of this community,” said Garrison Commander Col. Noah Cloud. “Volunteerism not only helps the community; it builds people up. When we take our own time and focus it on the well-being of others, there’s something inherently about that that builds us up and makes us stronger people. As we do that as individuals and serve one another I believe the byproduct is a stronger community.”

Winners

Medium Organization of the Year nominees:

Travis Thurston/Wiesbaden Family and MWR
Lt. Col. Norman Hodges and Kerrie Hodges receive their award for Family Volunteer of the Year with their children June 30 during a Facebook live virtual ceremony at U.S. Army Garrison Wiesbaden Army Community Service. Volunteers were recognized for 60,241 hours of their time and contributions.

1. Civil Air Patrol, Wiesbaden Flight

2. Wiesbaden Re-Use Center

Winner: Civil Air Patrol Wiesbaden

 

Large Organization of the Year nominees:

1. Boy Scouts, Boy Scout Troop/Crew 107

2. Boy Scouts, Cub Scout Pack 13

3. Wiesbaden Wahoos Swim Team

Winner: Boy Scouts Troop/Crew 107

 

Mega Organization of the Year nominees:

1. Wiesbaden Community Spouses Club

2. American Red Cross

3. USAG Wiesbaden Girl Scouts

4. USAG Wiesbaden Chapel

Winner: Wiesbaden Community Spouses Club


Military Volunteer of the Year nominees:

1st Lt. Kevin Gamble

Sgt. 1st Class William Young

Lt. Col. David Schilling

Col. Jeffery Merenkov

CW5 Richard Tanner

Sgt. Robert Spencer Cooper

Sgt. Tyler Dean Stevens

Spc. Joshua Jaleeh Williams

Staff Sgt. Howard Woodberry III

Staff Sgt. Joshua Marrero

Winner: Lt. Col. David Schilling

 

Civilian Volunteer of the Year nominees:

Chris Eisenberg

Kent Mohr

Sean T. Sutherland

Nathan Egland

Tammy Simmons

Martin Heinen

Winner: Nathan Egland

 

Family Volunteer of the Year nominees:

The Church Family

The Stohr Family

The Cooper Family

The Ballard Family

The Steininger Family

The Hodges Family

Winners: Hodges Family

 

Retiree Volunteer of the Year nominees:

Chris Moed

Christopher Bowen

Victor Garcia

Les Waller

Michael Richter

Winner: Christopher Bowen

 

Youth Volunteer of the Year nominee and winner:

Atreyu Allen

 

Family Member Volunteer of the Year nominees:

Monique Hines

Kaitlyn Himmelberger

Eleanor Len Tai Prohasak

Carole Bougouin-Thruelsen

Samantha Cooper

Rachel Baker

Tanja Pierce-Virtanen

Jacqueline Marie Wagner

Winner: Rachel Baker